Hi all, i am in California and i have been testing my Reach RS+ with the UNAVCO NTRIP casters
I have a number of sites where i have created a monument and used a NGS NOAA OPUS receiver to come up with a highly accurate location from the CORS network (i can give more details if needed). so my control points are fresh and within 2cm repeatable. I then bring out one of my Reach units and connect to the nearest UNAVCO caster (CORS station) and wait till i get a fix (which seems to take about 30 min or more). i have tested this on three different sites where i have monuments, the sites are spread out over about 170km. at two of the sites i am around 15km from a CORS station but at one site i am around 4.5km from the nearest CORS station.
here is my problem; all of my readings are off by almost exactly 30cm and off in a very uniform direction from the monument. i have run tests on multiple days on one site and found the offset is fairly uniform. in other words mondays readings were 30cm off to the northeast from the monument location (using the stake out function) and fridays readings were within 1 cm of mondays readings.
i contacted UNAVCO and described my situation and here is the response…
"Our epochs are typically not aligned with any specific epoch. We are slowly moving towards changing this to accommodate surveyors as funding and resources allow. You will have to make the epoch alignments on your end (emphasis added). We do publish positions and velocities for every site so a position at any epoch can be determined. "
I have to say there is allot i know but this area of epochs is outside what i know currently. is there some way to do this at the rover end? i can always shift my rover readings after the fact in qgis to register it all with my control point but i would of course love it to all be correct in the field so i can use the stake out function.