I am trying to log a base point for static GPS observations for OPUS processing and I get this error:
The file xxxx.220 seems to have a collection interval of 60 seconds! The collection interval must be 1,2,3,5,10,15 or 30 seconds to be processed by OPUS.
This is strange because I logged at 1s intervals and had another test file run just fine without changing any settings. After looking closer at the data, it appears that this “broken” file is creating a timestamp with:
2022 7 5 17 38 60.000000
Instead of:
2022 7 5 17 39 0.0000000
OPUS sees this as having a 1 minute interval, instead of a 1 second interval. Is there a way to post-process this to get a correct timestamp? I would like to know how to prevent this from happening and also know if it can be fixed in case it happens with actual field data and not test data.
There’s indeed an issue with the epoch representation in OPUS preset on 28.4 Reach Firmware. It’s shown as 60 instead of 00, as you mentioned. The good news is that the devs are already aware of this issue and are preparing a fix for the future stable release. Once the fix is out, I’ll let you know.
Hi Florian, I am using an RS2 receiver with the latest firmware (28.4?, it was updated the day before the test). I will get the files off of the unit, although it appear that Liudmila’s team is aware that it’s an issue.
Yes indeed, Liudmila will probably come with a fix later.
I am still interested to see the files, as a feedback, in case some other users face the same issue