I’m connecting to the reach rover via bluetooth and using an app called MapIt to collect points. The developer seems very knowledgeable and will work with us on features for surveying (like stake out, and loading points from .csv files) You guys should all use it, the more of us there are, the more willing he would be to ad custom features.
I used MapIt to collect Data on both sets of points (in the yard and in town) it seemed to be, the accuracy matched on the near points matched that of what we used to set the points (in the yard). To set the points we used a traditional Total Station by Topcon.
Currently using Mobile Topo Pro, Android only, which has a quasi stakeout feature, as well as survey/point collection and contouring, to 1 foot intervals as well.
Not sure what the error could be,but would try reproduce error and with different method,also log it for later.
Im not sure i could be of more help as it thends to get technical and out of my area of knowledge.
With post its easier to identify the source of error.