Hello,
I’m using Emlid Reach RS+ with real time corrections from ntrip.
For a same point, I have different Z (10-15 cm difference) although the solution is fixed for the 2 mesures. The two point were measured at one week intervals.
Point A
1.573
50.466
59.362
2019-05-09 12:42:16 UTC
2019-05-09 12:44:16 UTC
FIX
0.0087
602
2.085
Point A
1.57329613277
50.4657222656
59.2101689655
2019-05-18 17:44:50 UTC
2019-05-18 17:45:36 UTC
FIX
0.0186
232.0
2.085
How it is possible ? I precise that I’ve already checked the height of antenna and the ground can not moved.
Ok, so I reloaded all the data. I measured the same point and there is one time where the Z is up to the error margin (2-3 cm) although the solution is fixed.
How do you perform the measure?, static? are you pole fixed to a posisiton (hence not moving?
If the surface is flat and leveled, the XY should not matter for the Z value. Could you elaborate your workflow around this?
And data comming from ntrip, do you get enoug data? gps, glonass etc.
You need 7 decimals to achive cm accuracy. 6 decimals only gives you m accuracy
With a handled “stick” so it can move but very weakly, the surface is flat.
The data ntrip are coming from french orpheon web, maybe I’m wrong, but I was thinking that if the solution is fixed, so the measure is good isn’t it ?
Usually it is, but if you`re in an area with obstruction, it could give you fals fix.
If you enable glonass AR and use continous this might improve this. Continuous is a more restrictive then fix&hold, it could be harder to obtain fix though
Vertical accuracy is also 2x times the accuracy of the horizontal.
Do you have log files you could share? rinex from base and rover