I just wanted to verify that when I set the base over a known point (like an NGS marker) that the measured height between the marker and the base should not include the sensor distance (134 mm). Is this correct?
I’m testing the accuracy from a known geodetic marker to a position of a fixed point. I’m then reversing the process and surveying from that new ‘known’ point back to the geodetic marker. For both measurements I’m using NTRIP to transmit corrections. The longitude and latitude are very accurate. The height in multiple tests, however, has been off by approximately +/- .268 m–which is around the same distance as the sensor (.134 m) doubled.
Gabriel is correct: you need to add the 134 cm to the pole height while establishing the antenna height in the Base mode tab. You can check out our video Placing the base over the known point for more details. Our guide on Placing the base can also be of help as well.
In ReachView 3, when you’re using the Survey tool, you just need to insert the pole height for Reach RS2 and Reach RS+. The distance between the bottom of the device and the APC will be added automatically.