Hi, I am testing my NTRIP service and I have placed my Emlid RS+ in a static location. The signal is ok, good enough to see at least 12 satellites with corrections. It takes quite a while to get a ‘fix’, sometimes 20 minutes or more. Once I do I average for about 5 minutes. I then switch everything off (not touching the Emlid because I don’t want to disturb it) and then reset everything with the exact same settings, wait for ‘fix’, then average for another 5 minutes. Here are the results of the base coordinates from two separate measurements:
…I am under the impression that these measurements are significantly off when I convert their differences into inches: Lat. 11.9”, Long. 6.8”, height 19.7” Any ideas why my repeat measurements are off this much? Perhaps I can average more? I believe my conversions are correct, but I am new to this so perhaps I’m making a mistake. Thank you for any input.
P.S. my base reference station is about 3km away. It is GPS/GLONASS multi-frequency.
there is poor Internet coverage so the corrections transmission speed might slow down. That’s why the receiver doesn’t have enough data to calculate the solution quicker
Also, please make sure that RS+ is updated to the last stable firmware. It contains a lot of important improvements that enhanced overall stability with solution obtaining.
The difference in results seems rather unusual. To understand all of the aspects, please share the following information with us:
raw data log
base correction log
position log
The raw data log will help us to check the observational data quality. The base correction log will allow us to see whether the corrections from the base are received without any interruptions. To check the RTK solution during the whole survey, it’d be useful for us to analyze the position log.