I wish to add geotags to my images, my current workflow:
- Download logs from reach
- Postprocess against CORS data to obtain fix and camera event.pos file
- Convert event.pos file to .gpx using the KLM/GPX button on the main RTKPOST screen
- use the .gpx file and geosetter to add tags to my images
The elevations in the event.pos file appear correct using these settings, however, when I then use the KML/GPX converter (from the button on the main RTKPost screen) I have to pick again Ellipsoidal or Geodetic. If I choose off, no elevation is calculated in the gpx file.
It seems to me, the only way to achieve correct elevation data is to pick each model once. If I choose ellipsoidal in the main options then I must pick geodetic in the GPX convert menu.
Question 1- is this coincidence is is this the correct workflow?
Question 2- To be most accurate, does it matter which one I pick in which screen or does it work as long as they are opposite?
Question 3- In the options, on the output tab, I choose WGS84 (no other option), Geodetic and internal (I choose internal as I don’t recognize the other available geoids) What internal geoid model being used?