Hi,
Am fairly new to world of GNSS and Emlid platform (software & hardware) and any guidance and assistance would be greatly appreciated.
As a trial run I had attempted to post-process base station coordinates using below work flow but I am encountering error which I think maybe linked to time stamp of RS2 logging. Before that I had surveyed base coordinated using RTK and it`s as below coordinates:
[Please ignore height for now as I did not set this up properly]
known base point:
Coordinate system: OSGB 1936
540538.030
186162.378
Coordinate system: ETRS89 Geodetic
51.55684641
0.02586358
Work Flow
1: Set up RS2 base over known point and logged about 26mins. At this point time was 19:49 however RS2 commenced logging at 18:49
2: Moving over to Emlid Studio I had imported RINEX file from RS2 base, NAVIGATION file from RS2 base, and RINEX file from ordnance survey CORS
*Please note RINEX data used from ordinance survey CORS time stamp was 1800-1900 in order to match time on RS2
- Following processing, coordinates were way off from known base point using RTK
51.54464003
0.00954924
Conversion using Grid InQuest 2:
539444.400
184773.780
I believe my issue may be linked to what was previously posted in the below post but I am not exactly sure
https://community.emlid.com/t/british-summer-time-instead-of-greenwich-mean-time/15346