I have a pair of Reach RS’s and I’d like to get high-precision location data from one of them. But, what I’m seeing instead is that the reported rover location moves over tens of meters (much worse than my cell phone!) even when it’s sitting still on a wooden platform many feet above a roof. What am I doing wrong? Here is my setup:
1) Firmware image and ReachView version.
v2.8.0 shows in upper right of ReachView on both base and rover.
Updater shows a green checkmark for all items on both base and rover.
2) Detailed problem description. How does observed behavior differ from the expected one?
Location dots on ReachView Status page for rover meander over many tens of meters away from its true location. I expect the location to be constant within centimeters.
3) Your step by step actions.
- Configured both units to connect to wifi
- On the rover:
- In Base mode, turned Corrections output off
- In Correction input, turned Base correction on, selected LoRa 868.0 MHz 20 dbM 18.23 kb/s RTCM 3
- On the base:
- In Base mode, turned Corrections output on with LoRa 868.0 MHz 20 dbM 18.23 kb/s sending 1002 @ 1Hz, 1006 @ 0.1Hz, and 1010 @ 1Hz
- After placing base in pictured location, clicked the refresh button on Base coordinates in Base mode and waited 2 minutes for it to average (which produced a reasonable location estimate)
- Viewed rover’s ReachView Status on a PC
4) Picture of the setup and connection scheme.
Physical setup: https://photos.app.goo.gl/Jtv6CdajBMzd7JCH2
No connections.
5) If using any additional hardware please provide exact make and model.
No additional hardware.