Hello all,
I’m a geology graduate student and recently I’ve started to use Reach RS to get precise elevation for my study area. As I’m a greenhorn in this aspect I would like to seek opinion and advice from the community here.
Due to absence of any benchmark information (we found benchmark points but don’t have elevation details), we created some base by using corrections from CORS and I also sent that to CRSC PPP to check our results correction using CORS data. Below is a summary of testing that we did (Longitude, Latitude, Ellipsoid Height)
-7 hours survey period. Correction with CORS using static processing: 25.11511442°N, -78.00543843°E ,-30.7768m. I sent this file to CRSS with outcome very close, 25.11511°N, 78.00543°E,-30.032m
-15 hours survey period. Correction with CORS using static processing: 25.11511296°N, -78.00543021°E,-30.7632m. Again i sent this file to CRSS; 25.11511°N, 78.00543°E,-30.165 m
As im using Emlid RS+, single frequency i can’t send the data to OPUS or AUSPOS as those required dual frequency data.
This base point was used by a survey company before, in fact we are choosing this base point because we would like to have reference to work on. However, their ellipsoid height is different by average about 2m. Their reported result is 25.11510699°N,-78.00542774°E, -28.078m. The brief description provided stated that this was result from RTK FIX with NTRIP set up between Rover and Base. They are using RS2. Unfortunately, i dont have any more data than this.
Hence, i’m seeking for opinion which base result is more precise to work on? (2m variation is huge)
Of course, by nature I’m tempted to use our own survey base data as we know what processes went through but couldn’t just simply put aside what reported before. Therefore, i hope to hear more expert and experience opinions here or any suggestions what are others platform i could use to verify data i collected.
Many thanks for your time.
KK