Hello all,
I am trying to integrate Reach systems into my drone flights to geotag photos more accurately for later use in Agisoft Photoscan
I am also very new to these systems so my apologies if I ask obvious questions.
Firstly, I am flying an Event38 E386 Fixed Wing mounted with an R10C camera connected to a Pixhawk programmed with Mission Planner.
My current settings are:
Base Station:
Positioning Mode: Static
GPS AR mode: Fix and hold
GLONASS AR mode: off
Elevation/SNR mask: 15/15
GNSS Select: GPS,GLONASS,SBAS,QZSS
Update Rate 1Hz
(I am unable to get float/fix solutions… i think this may be part of the issue?)
Rover:
Positioning Mode: Kinematic
GPS AR mode: Fix and hold
GLONASS AR mode: off
Elevation/SNR mask: 15/15
GNSS Select: GPS,GLONASS,SBAS,QZSS
Update Rate 1Hz
My problem:
It seems as though the Reach lost connection with the rover mid-flight, and did not collect data.
Furthermore, the data the drone did collect was poor.
If any of my settings are glaringly incorrect, what should I be doing instead.
What other information should I supply?
How can I improve my data collection, and get more float/fix points rather than the singles?
I have attached the pos file if that helps at all…
raw_201807131511.obs_formatted.pos (184.7 KB)