Thanks for the very well presented explanation! My plan is to use your strategy of returning to the field multiple times and that is why I’m trying to set up a new “known location” through NRCan.
I also submitted the same file to NOAA OPUS and did not get any warnings. The solution from OPUS seems to be reasonable according to their website:
“Overall RMS is less than 3 cm
Peak-to-peak errors are less than 5 cm
For OPUS-RS: the solution contains no warning messages”.
My report from OPUS is the following:
"OVERALL RMS: 0.016(m)
REF FRAME: NAD_83(PA11)(EPOCH:2010.0000) ITRF2014 (EPOCH:2021.4737)
X: -5483171.506(m) 0.011(m) -5483172.623(m) 0.011(m)
Y: -2499531.204(m) 0.010(m) -2499528.021(m) 0.010(m)
Z: 2084015.320(m) 0.008(m) 2084016.710(m) 0.008(m)"
My question is:
When I go to set up my base station Emlid RV3 allows me to create a new project and choose the coordinate system I want to work in (e.g. NAD83(PA11) / UTM zone 5N) and gives me options for vertical datum (Ellipsoid height, EGM2008, EGM96 height, NAVD88 depth, NAVD88 height or NAVD88(GEOID12B) height). This is confusing because I am assuming the base station and the project coordinate reference systems should be the same, but RV3 only allows me to use WGS84 for the base station. So when I set up my base station over this OPUS derived point, do I need to first do a transformation from the opus provided NAD83(PA11) or ITRF2014 coordinates to WGS84 and use that transformed coordinate as my known point? Or is RV3 automatically calculating those differences between the base and the project’s coordinate system when doing RTK or PPK even though my base is on a different datum than my project? I don’t see any settings for the Rover that would allow me to use a specific CRS either. What would be easier; transforming my OPUS solution to WGS 84 and keeping everything in that datum or setting up my project to work in more of a local coordinate system?
Perhaps this is something I need to discuss with Emlid support, but if anyone here has experience with this any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Africawaterdoc, you were correct in your assessment of my wanting to set up GCPs for a project site and monitoring some earthworks over time with photogrammetry and/or direct measurements. I may not need the absolute accuracy but for my own personal development I would like to understand it and know how to deal with it for future projects. I am also trying to monitor orchard health over time and having good controlled imagery will help me tremendously with comparing tree to tree over time as opposed to having to re-digitize or adjust tree crown polygons due to shifts in the imagery from year to year. As you observed, there are no reliable CORS stations in this area and no reliable known locations from our National Reference System (Hawaii is kind of backwards that way) and that is why I’m trying to set up a location I can return to over several months and use that as my known point. I’m assuming after I have the known point worked out I can set my base station up over that point and get accurate GCPs using either RTK or PPK. That actually brings me to another question:
Question 2:
If I am using RTK and getting a “fixed” correction over LoRa, I’m assuming I don’t need to run it through RTKPost to get more corrections? If I have a well controlled point from NOAA OPUS PPP and carefully set my base station up over that point, my RTK corrections should all be cm accurate, is that correct? Or is it better to run the base and rover data through PPK in RTKPost anyway?
Oh, another thing… how do I know what vertical datum I should be using? And this may sound like a newbie question, but should I be setting things up using ellipsoid height or ortho height? OPUS gives me both.
Thanks to all who are reading this and responding. It’s been 20 years since my last Geodesy course in Graduate School and GNSS technology has changed a bit since then. Geodesy was never my strongest topic to begin with, so I appreciate all your constructive feedback and I’m excited to be re-learning.