I have looked around the forum and docs and cant seem to find any info on the topic. My lat and long are great…but I can’t figure out the elevations. Example, my base station in Tampa, FL (a FDOT NTRIP) is locked in and elevation says -12.xxxm and my rover says -3.xxxm
WHAT THE HECK am I doing wrong here? Or how do I get it to read US Survey Feet?
Before August 2, 2014:
NAD(83)-(CORS96)-(Epoch 2002.0000).
After August 2, 2014:
NAD(83)-(2011)-(Epoch 2010.0000).
The FDOT maintains and publishes universal coordinates (geocentric polar and Cartesian) for the Florida Permanent Reference Network (FPRN) as we must deal with one coordinate system for the entire state. We leave it up to the end user to translate our universal coordinates into whichever State Plane (SP), Universal Transverse Mercator (UTM), or other projection that is appropriate for his or her use. Today, virtually all vendor-supplied GPS processor packages come with projection translators that can be tailored to one’s particular needs. The National Geodetic Survey (NGS) also makes available translators at their web site for producing state plane coordinates from geocentric coordinates such as those published for the FPRN.
The old and new FPRN geocentric coordinates are based on the same ellipsoid which is GRS1980. This is the ellipsoid on which all North America Datum of 1983 (NAD83) coordinates are based. Therefore you can use the same projection translator for the old and new FPRN universal coordinates for your comparison at specific locations. The FDOT does not have the resources to provide specific projection comparisons for specific sites as each site (be it FPRN station or other control) can have multiple projection coordinates associated with it. We leave that exercise of producing projected plane coordinates up to the end user.
You need another app to display survey ft in realtime (Mobile Topo Pro among others)