Hi,
I’m trying to understand why there is are significant differences between a recorded point (ReachView app) and the postprocess point (.pos) during the same time windows. The pattern is shown here for one point, but they more or less all show the same behavior.
The recorder point
If I look at one point which is recorded with Reachview app, between 6:48:31 and 6:48:33
p.survey = as.vector(dt.survey[5,c("Name", "Averaging.start", "Averaging.end", "Latitude", "Longitude", "Easting.RMS", "Northing.RMS")])
> p.survey
Name: 5
Averaging.start: "2022-08-05 06:48:31 UTC"
Averaging.end: "2022-08-05 06:48:33 UTC"
Latitude: 37.42344774
Longitude: 23.48991202
Easting.RMS: 0.012
Northing.RMS: 0.01
The postprocess individual track
Here are the points out of the postprocessed .pos file, between Averaging.start and Averaging.End
subset(dt.tmp, select=c(t, lat, lon, sdn, sde))
t lat lon sdn sde
10966 2022-08-05 06:48:31 37.42344338 23.48992526 0.0032 0.003
10967 2022-08-05 06:48:31 37.42344349 23.48992580 0.0032 0.003
10968 2022-08-05 06:48:31 37.42344371 23.48992571 0.0032 0.003
10969 2022-08-05 06:48:32 37.42344410 23.48992543 0.0032 0.003
10970 2022-08-05 06:48:32 37.42344497 23.48992506 0.0032 0.003
10971 2022-08-05 06:48:32 37.42344592 23.48992477 0.0032 0.003
10972 2022-08-05 06:48:32 37.42344644 23.48992497 0.0032 0.003
10973 2022-08-05 06:48:32 37.42344667 23.48992516 0.0032 0.003
10974 2022-08-05 06:48:33 37.42344700 23.48992518 0.0032 0.003
Question
All the precision look pretty good to me. We were steady during the measure with the pole.
Nonetheless, there is a big driget in the recorded positions (10-20cm):
distHaversine(c(mean(dt.tmp$lon), mean(dt.tmp$lat)), subset(dt.tmp, select=c(lon, lat)))
[1] 0.1891072632 0.1827543713 0.1568384302 0.1090583973 0.0212944573 0.1032425597 0.1545916923
[8] 0.1774442340 0.2139806176
And those track points are pretty off the recorded point.
Could you help me understand where I got lost?
Thanks for your help,
Alex