Dear EMLID community,
I am using REACH RS2 to collect ground control points for drone mapping and supporting monitoring vegetation after fire. Using also reach view 3. version 7.6.
I have collected data in LAT,LON (CRS EPSG 4326) and ellipsoidal height (m) and would like to transform it to another CRS. Target horizontal is EPSG: 25831 and target height is based on EGM2008 (EPSG 3855).
The horizontal transformation.
I have performed with sf package in R without problems but can be performed with QGIS and many other tools.
Vertical transformation.
I know that I can choose the desired CRS when collecting the points but I thought that transformation is also possible afterwards. I wonder if someone has done the vertical transformation using emlid studio or one of the libraries in R or Python? And how my emlid reach RS is doing the transformation ? I would like to check with that value too.
A sample dataset is here:
data1<-“Name,Longitude,Latitude,Ellipsoidal_height
gcp1,2.32152788,41.75758799,1235.577
gcp2,2.32129905,41.75757489,1234.38
gcp3,2.3212163,41.75760007,1233.49
gcp4,2.32165884,41.75765011,1235.785
gcp5,2.32163868,41.75764588,1235.741
gcp6,2.32167394,41.75793979,1236.763
gcp7,2.32118573,41.75769993,1232.364
gcp8,2.32115307,41.75770638,1231.897
gcp9,2.32097163,41.75779261,1228.454”
Thanks in advance for any guidance.
Kind regards,
Inti