Hi, I did a experiment using 2 Reach RS+. One for base, and one for rover.
The date (latitude and longitude) of base is very accurate after I putted it on the ground about 30 min. And base also connected to Virtual Reference Stations in my country.
And then I walked about 500 meters away from base with the rover and stopped for about 30 minutes.
The question is when I do GPS post-processing following the tutorial:
If you open up your rover’s position file with a text editor and look around line 22. Does the reference position contain the correct coordinate for your base location?
I saw the rover’s position file.
The reference position is ( 24.178301935 120.702315343 ). It is not right location of base.
My base location is about ( 24.178270316 120.702295872 ).
The following is base solution (.LLH).
And in the last step, I choose two kinds of buttons. “Average of Single Position” and “RINEX Header Position”. But both of them are all wrong (reference position of result is wrong).
I am gassing if the position of base is unstable in the beginning, so the result is wrong after calculating.
Hello!
As ĂŚ understand it,
“Average of singe positions” should be an average over all the positions in the base station log file (using whatever correction the base is receiving - often none).
“RINEX Header Position” is the the last known position - again using any available correction to the base - or none if none is available).
If you know the position of the base, you should enter it manually using “Lat/Lon/Height” or “X/Y/Z-ECEF”.
THX for reply~
I think because the error of “Average of singe positions” is too much. And the last known position of “RINEX Header Position” is a wrong position.
I will try “Lat/Lon/Height” by choosing a set of good numbers in .pos file.