Hi All,
I found a great monument hidden in the Ca, Bay Area. It is right next to a ferry terminal by the water. I’ve been trying to take some measurements off of it to see if I can match the NGS sheet for the monument but I’ve had little success in getting accurate. I’m new to coordinate systems so I thought I’d post this for anyone interested could help out on how to transform the coords and get a match. Here is a link to the NGS datasheet…
https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_mark.prl?PidBox=DG6882
…As well, I am including my PPP solution (log time: 58min, 30sec)…Any input or advice is appreciated! (Edit: I should include, this point is located in a part of California that has a lot of seismic shift and probably doesn’t move with the North American plate exactly.)
ITRF14 (2022.1)
37° 44’ 10.73245"
-122° 15’ 23.65496"
-26.770 m (ellipsoid height)
Nice! This is why we do what we do.
I tried a couple different submissions through the NOAA hoizontal tool…
https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/HTDP/htdp.prl?f1=3&f2=1
…but I couldn’t get anything to hit. We are right on the San Andreas fault and I know we have NAD83 realizations that are unique (I think we’re PA11).
I just learned about datums in relation plate tectonics, surveying is much more complicated than advertised.
So true. Its like Alice when she jumps down the rabbit hole after you have taken the red pill from the Matrix movie
No way no where do you get 1+1 to be 2… Its most likely 2, but sometimes closer to 1,59998. And thats not even true either.
Basically, as soon as we conquer Mt. Stupid, we find out how deep in the Valley of Despair we are, for geodesy.
Looks like a typical day to me. That first shot of coffee really gets you going.
Haha ja. hoping the momentum keeps you going rest of the day
This topic was automatically closed 100 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.