I have two Reach RS+. latest version of Reachview.
I recently did a survey of about 30 different spots in a country road area, some trees along the road but not too bad really. I set up my first RS+ as a base and the second as a rover. It was connected by wifi to a high speed fiber connection. I set the first base at a known position. I was able to get a fix on the rover to the base. I used TCP connection. I then drove out away a couple miles. I used the built-in Survey tool in the Emlid Reach app. Of the 30 points I collected, only two had a fix but the all the others said “Float” when I took the survey point. When I took the point, it always had an accurancy of 0.5 meters or better (which I was willing to accept).
I downloaded the geojson file and imported it into my GIS system. I was disappointed. The points were way off on the map (I’d say like 15-50ft). Pretty sure I had the projection correct and all that.
I would be happy to share the contents of the geojson. What am I doing wrong?
I also have a couple of comments on your difficulties.
The accuracy of the float solution is indeed sub-meter so that it’s a normal situation to get such results for the points collected in Float. For precise positioning, I’d recommend sticking with the fix solution and high AR data ratio.
Reach RS+ receivers require a clear sky view for the best performance as they are single-band. Any obstacles blocking the sky view may impact the raw data quality and, therefore, the solution.
We can provide you with a more detailed analysis of the data if you share the files I asked above.
Is there a URL you can send me that has instructions on how to obtain these log files? I do have the survey project file but I’m not sure how to go about getting the other files for you.