Is there a simple way to export survey data or convert the format of the data so it is compatible with QGIS and Global Mapper. I remember it being easier using the old app but now the only export option is a CSV file.
Thanks
Is there a simple way to export survey data or convert the format of the data so it is compatible with QGIS and Global Mapper. I remember it being easier using the old app but now the only export option is a CSV file.
Thanks
The app exports a definable ASCII file of RTK positions. It’s just a simple text file with the coordinate of the points.
You can then import to GM. I do it a few times a week as control points (GCP marks) rectifying imagery. I do it all the time with GE imagery. A lot of surveyors don’t use GM for whatever reason. It’s got a bunch of cool tools. I’ve got the latest version with the Lidar module. I’ll upgrade when this comes out:
Hello Bryan,
Thanks for your reply. I have just managed to do it. Everything is simple when you know how!
I had problems because I did not remove the first column of data before the coordinate info (XY) GM was returning an error every time. Now it is fine.
Yes, GM is an excellent tool. I have been using it for years for design work.
Thanks for you comments and time.
Is there a fee involved with GM?
Yes, you have to purchase a licence.
Thanks. Didn’t know if they had a “free” version now or not. I have downloaded and installed a trial version years ago but didn’t want to spend the $$$ on it as I get by with QGIS and my drainage software.
This topic was automatically closed 100 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.