Hi everyone, just got two Reach RS units; I’m in the process of learning how to use them for field work on the west coast of Canada where I am researching relative sea level change over the last 15,000 years, so I am looking forward to learning how to use Reach RS to gather accurate and precise real world elevations of different sea-level related data points.
Anyways, one of my first questions is if there is a way to get the Lat, Long, and Height of points exported with the shapefiles exported with the Survey tool? When I open the attribute table of a shapefile that I exported in QGIS I see ‘antenna height’, ‘lateral rm’, ‘name’, ‘projected’, ‘rms’, ‘sample cou’, and ‘solution s’ in the data table - but none of the actual location information. Is there a way to export that information? Or even a way to export an excel table or .csv with the LLH for each point collected in Survey mode?
I’m using ReachView Version 2.6.0. As far as I can tell I have the base and the rover connected by LoRa (as per the ‘Quickstart Guide’ and my laptop connected to a hotspot generated by the Rover. (Side question: does this seem to be the appropriate setup?)
Thanks in advance for any help, I’m sure I will have some more questions as I work through learning how to use this device!
Best, Bryn