The best flow to work with PPK - Photogrammetry metadata and wait for the best solution, is to enter both the images and a precise geolocation text file into the photogrammetry software. Then perform the internal orientation.
We have been working with Emlid M2 on Phantom 4 Pro with excellent results. We use Agsofth Metashape and Pix4D Mapper.
Lastly, if it is a non-intrusive module like Metta or Tuffwing, the photosensor lag should be corrected.
Sorry for the silence in this thread! Let me share some results of our investigation.
Weâve looked into the datasets that couldnât be uploaded to DroneDeploy, and didnât find any specific issues. Also, we know the same data can be uploaded to Pix4D well. So, it looks like a matter of compatibility related to some DroneDeploy import requirements.
Iâve reached out to DroneDeploy to check the requirements and see if we can improve the compatibility together. I havenât received a conclusion on why the geotags are not recognized yet. But they were looking into it, as I know. So, I hope weâll find out what may affect photo uploading this way.
If youâd like, you can reach out to DroneDeploy support as well - maybe more datasets would help the investigation.
I canât share the conversation, but Iâll be sure to keep you posted on the news here. As my colleague Svetlana just said in this thread, for now, it looks that the snag is in the field names.
Getting back with good news â DroneDeploy has recently released the Smart Uploader, which fixes this issue. Weâve checked it works well with photos geotagged in Emlid Studio.
For now, the Smart Uploader is in Beta. But you can join the Beta testing by contacting DroneDeploy support at support@dronedeploy.com.
Yeah, letâs see how the Stable version will work. You can also reach out to DroneDeploy support and discuss the current workflow if youâd like â I believe theyâll be able to share more details.