Hello everyone, I have a problem in detecting the heights of a point.
I have an Emlid RS2 connected to the Italian national network for the correction of measurements with centimeter precision.
For my topographical surveys I use a 2m high pole, the total fifth height is 2.134m
(image1: Dropbox - File Deleted - Simplify your life )
The ReachView 3 application is version 7.4 for iphone.
When I go to a known point, the ellipsoidal height of which is 92.33m
the ReachView3 app detects an altitude of 89,630m
(image2: Dropbox - File Deleted)
while when I go to Receivers / Status, the height is 91,774m
(I had a PDOP of 2.5, which is why I didn’t have a value close to 92.33 from measurements made by government agencies).
(image3: Dropbox - File Deleted)
In all the measurements that I detect with the RV3 app there are always about 2m missing from the correct measurement, as if the application did not consider the 2,134m of the pole I use. I don’t understand why in the status of the receiver there is an ellipsoidal height while when I take the measurement of the point another one about 2m lower appears?
Does anyone have my problem? Thank you