I need to establish ground control coordinates in the Southwestern United States (rural area with clear skies.) The accuracy I need is within 1-foot horizontal plane coordinates and 3-feet elevation. What is the guesstimate as to how long I would need to have the Reach collect data to achieve that accuracy withOUT PPK correction using CORS?
On rs+ or rs2?
Whichever can do it the quickest. Actually I’d be interested in knowing the approximate difference between the two.
Hi @jazee,
I’ve already answered you by email, however, I duplicate this info here for other users with the same question.
Reach in Single mode can provide ~2.5 meters accuracy. While surveying in RTK mode, 1-2 minutes is enough for collecting a point.
Using Reach RS2, you can also use a precise point positioning technique (PPP) for obtaining your desired accuracy level, however, it may take a few hours to get coordinates.
1 Like
This topic was automatically closed 100 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.