Here’s what I use occasionally, but I understand what you are saying
https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/NCAT/
Make absolutely sure you know what datum/projection your beginning points are in. Garbage in/garbage out. You can upload an ASCII point file in a specific format.
This has been one of my arguments for Emlid to change their basic setup of their receiver/software for professional Land Surveyors. They have now had their coordinate projection system up and running for a while.
As I have suggested a few times, they need to make their base setup more user friendly for land surveyors.
I don’t want to see geographic/ellipsoidal coordinates at the base, it’s no use for the land surveyor if doing any kind boundary/construction work. It also causes concern and questions setting up your project.
I want to see my selected datum/projection system/units of measurement at the base !
If you’re starting a project, select the appropriate datum/projection system, select your appropriate geoid model, and do a “here” position (+/- 1 m) and average as usual and take off making measurements in the selected system. You know you are confident in your work as you’re in your selected local system. Not some non-conforming geographic/ellipsoidal system.
Same setup if you upload an ASCII point file for the field, except that you can now select a previous field located point for the base, input the ARP and use the uploaded “design” points for layout or searching.
There’s no need for Emlid’s methodology for the base setup… they have the datums/projection systems/conversion routines… use them setting up the base !!!
Get with the program Emlid or be prepared to lose the prospective market in the USA, not only for land surveyors but also for amateur photogrammetrists. This is a great entry level system you have for the non-geodesist land surveyor who is looking for a low-cost, entry GNSS system.
I’ve been in this profession most of my life and a licensed professional Land Surveyor for over 35 years.
I know what I’m talking about.
Last warning