mod edit: removed non-content
The baseline is showing only a few meters when I think I am connected using the sim card. Should it be showing the distance to the station I am receiving corrections from. It is several kilometers away .
Also the position location and base location are shown as the same location. Do I have a setting wrong somewhere, it is as if the rover is talking to itself?
Are you sure that you are recieving regular station corrections and not virtual reference station (VRS) corrections?
I assume that it is VRS, is there some setting I need to make?
Thank you!
I haven’t used VRS, but I know it just follows you around, however creepy that is
That’s typical behaviour I have observed with any make of receiver that is getting VRS type corrections.
The distance to “base” shown is only a few cm’s typically.
There’s nothing wrong with your receiver. Carry on.
Thank you, looks like we are getting good data, finding a data collector is next milestone.
This topic was automatically closed 100 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.