“In February 2018, the CSRC published a new geodetic datum for California called “CSRS Epoch 2017.50 (NAD83)” under a Caltrans contract to SIO/SOPAC. The new epoch-date coordinates have been embedded in the RTCM 3.0 data streams since March 1, 2018.”
I hear that Reach units use WGS84. Could this be a problem?
Also, I will bundle up and send you a complete set of files from my unit (full report, logs, solutions, and screen shots).
Attached is the position log from the last set of logs I sent: solution_201907290213_LLH.zip (18.6 KB)
For the update frequency, are you referring to changing it in the RTK settings tab? I have tried different update frequencies - 1hz, 3hz and 5hz (logs uploaded were at 5hz), but don’t get a fixed solution with any of the update frequencies. I will try to capture some logs today with the update at 1hz and send another set.
that means your final data will be in CSRS Epoch 2017.50 (NAD83), so the receiver is calculating its position in wgs84 but then the correction value is essentially shifting it to nad83 and in this case nad83 2017.5