Hello people.
I am conducting a survey, using my Reach RS+. I’m using base + rover in RTK mode setup, with the base placed over an unknown point, and used average single to locate the approximate coordinates of that point. I left a temporary benchmark, so I could return and use the same point later. I did all my survey without any issue.
After one week, I went back to the same benchmark (the one with the approximate coordinates) and left the base for over 10 hours, so I could correct the coordinates of that point, using PPK. On that day, I didn’t do any survey; just left the base turned on, on that point.
I did the exact same procedure with a Reach RS2, but this time, for only four hours, instead of 10 from RS+.
Comparing both results, RS+ point was almost 18 meters away from RS2. Is it because RS+ only have one frequency? Am I doing something wrong?
Here are all the parameters that I used, from RTKCONV and my base:
I’ve tried my luck on the Portuguese section, but without success.
@tiedtke, I saw that. But I have been told by other professionals that is possible to get centimeter precision using L1 receivers, utilizing PPK. I need another opinion, that’s why I brought the question to this section.
May I ask what the problem/error is? As part of my work I have to do the same, since CORS and INEGI stations are scarce and I usually work in really isolated areas. So I do the same, collect for hours and do PPP with NRCAN. Also I have rs+ equipment…
Hello @wizprod and @polina.buriak .
I believe that I’m making a huge mistake here - or at least I’m lost in translation.
I’m trying to make a PPP (Precise Point Positioning), and not a PPK. That’s why I only have that file @wizprod, I only left my Base turned on, and didn’t collect any other point with the Rover. @polina.buriak I’m sending inbox the same file.