We’re setting up a Fusion5 Windows 10 tablet to use QGIS linked to the RS2 rover over TCP (using the RS2 hotspot). Our units are running the latest Dev build (2.21.2) and QGIS 3.4 LTR connects fine using the GPS panel. Problem is we’re only getting the lat and long coordinates and no height, any ideas?
The plan is to develop a solution that converts WGS84 from the rover to ETRS89, then transform the coordinates to OSGB36 using OSTN15 and the OSGM15 geoid.
Where are you not getting the LLH? From the GPS panel or in attributes table of your captured entities’ layer?
In the second case, just make sure this wouldn’t have been overlooked: if the layer hasn’t explicitly been created to handle 3D position, it won’t accept Z coords and they will be absent from geometry.
Hi, yes it’s in the GPS Information panel that the height is missing, and subsequently the active vector layer (with Z value enabled). I’ve attached two screenshots of the QGIS GPS panel and the Reachview app.
According to the screenshots, Reach is outputting the height in the NMEA stream.
I’ve tried to reproduce it and configured the position output from Reach to QGIS. QGIS indeed doesn’t show the altitude.
Reach handles ellipsoidal height, however, I’ve noticed that the field “Altitude” in QGIS is dedicated for geoid value. So, as it was mentioned above, I assume that might be a reason.
Have you tried to reach out to QGIS support? I hope they might be of much more help in this question.