Hello,
I am new to using the Emlid RS2 for collecting GCP’s and need some HELP. I got connected to NTRIP in North Carolina USA for a project, I set the RS2 up as a rover to collect GCP’s and created a survey mission in Emlid Flow and started collecting my GCP’s for a lidar project. Now when I export the collected data to a csv, for the coordinate system it says Global CS. I need these points ( 19 ) to be in WGS84 so I can add them to my lidar data. Can anyone help me figure this out ?
I believe Global just mimics whatever the RTN provider is sending. I think NAD83 but @EBE111057 will probably know for sure.
1 Like
I agree Michael. I’d contact Gary Thompson at the NC Geodetic Survey
https://ncgs.state.nc.us/pages/Contacts.htm
to find out.
Welcome to our community!
Just wanted to confirm that the Global CS option gives you coordinates in the datum of your NTRIP service. If it’s NAD83, you’ll need to use a GIS app or an online converter to transform the coordinates from NAD83 to WGS84 after the survey.
2 Likes