Hi,
I’m having an issue with my Emlid RS2 when collecting manual points with Reach View 3.
In particular, when I set the ‘pole height’ on the app, the ‘antenna offset’ is automatically added in order to obtain the correct ‘antenna height’. For example:
Pole = 2 m, Antenna offset for RS2 = 0.134m, Antenna height = 2.134m.
Is this correct?
Similarly, in case of PPK, I set the pole height in Emlid Studio in the Post Processing settings, and the antenna offset is automatically added as a function of the Antenna model used (RS2).
We compared the quota of some points, collected using both methods but we note that they differ exactly 0.134 m. I mean: it seems like we apply twice the 0,134m offset of the antenna on the height values, but we didn’t.
I post two graphs that maybe can help you better understand the problem:
In the first one, you can see the cloud of points collected with PPK, and some points distributed along a diagonal line above the red one are the points collected manually.
Instead, as you can see in the second one, we removed the 0.134 offset from the manual collected points and we obtained a better distribution of the points.
We can’t understand where our mistake is. I hope you can help us handle this.
I’m sorry for the long message
Waiting for a kind reply I thank you all in advance,
Beatrice