I have been looking to increase my Android GPS accuracy to complete a site survey on a site. I will utilise the GPS points to export to AutoCAD to update a site plan.
I have been researching for the past week on what I can do to get as accruate as I can for the best price I can.
I was originally looking at the Reach M+ and happy with the price, however would like to understand what extra I get if I upgrade to the Reach RS+ or do I have it all wrong…
Will either of these products do what I am chasing?
Do I need any additional equipment, licencing or subscriptions?
Or you can get only (1) of either RS+ (single L1 freq.)or RS2 (new just released multifreq.) and use as Rover and use NTRIP CORS for your Base until you can get another RS+ or RS2.
I’d rather have (2) so i wasn’t dependent on CORS and internet, cellular if out of range of them. Otherwise you can use LoRa (LongRange) between your Base and Rover.
Fyi, getting a M+ is if you plan on using a drone since the price is cheap. If not, you don’t need it. Keep in mind that M+ doesnt have builtin LoRa like the RS+ and RS2. You have to buy that additional.
The additional equipment required is a phone/tablet/laptop and a survey pole. Possibly a tripod/tribrach as well or a second pole.
No licencing required.
A subscription may be necessary to obtain ‘better than android’ accuracy if you only purchase a single Reach unit. If you purchase two Reach units, then you may still want a subscription, but it is not necessary.
You also must invest the time to learn about how to get the data from Reach transformed into a meaningful form for your work. e.g. learn to use some open-source software, or purchase some commercial apps or software.
You will also possibly want to talk to the Australian Distributor @alistair from https://www.mangoesmapping.com.au/ he will be able to set you up with all the bits and pieces that you will need.
Any GPS returns just a set of geographic coordinates that uniquely identifies a position within a reference system: latitude, longitude and ellipsoidal height.
This set of values often does not help us. We need the transformation of these 3 numbers into 3 cartesian coordinates.
Through QGIS, is it also possible to derive the geodic height ?