Had my first test with 2 RS2 units using Lora. I started with total station work on a 5 acre parcel establishing control points around and in the unit. I wanted to tie a couple of section corners about 1/2 mile away, using the units.
I followed the instructions for setting up my base and rover units to communicate. Set my base on one of my control points in an open field for max sky visibility. Used my rover to collect solutions on two nearby control points that had good sky, got an immediate fix and collected 325 consecutive samples (fixed) on each, both showing Easting and Northing RMS less than .04 survey feet.
The section and quarter corners were next. They had more problematic sky, (under winter hardwoods) however I was able to get 150 consecutive samples (fixed) on the 1/4 corner corner RMS < .04 pretty easily. For the section corner I had to wait about 15 minutes but then was able to obtain 115 consecutive samples (fixed) on the Section corner, RMS < .04.
I downloaded the GPS points into my survey (including the assumed base station coordinates) (NAD83/Washington North US foot) and then translated and rotated using the base control point and my best open sky rover control point. the results were discouraging. The parcelās control points were off as much as by .9 feet compared to the total station results (500ā apart). The Section corner was off by 1 ft. and the 1/4 corner was off by 4 feet based upon a previous survey. Looks like I will need to traverse out to the section and 1/4 corner to verify.
Hereās my question? Am I missing something? Do I need to need to tighten up some settings in order to obtain better results? If so where should I start? Thanks for your input.