Hello Everyone- I’ve been reading a little for the past few weeks about surveying and just received a single Reach RS that I’m using as a Rover without having a Base that I think will work for my application, although the data isn’t aligning correctly with my survey.
I have a manufactured home park with a professional AutoCad survey and I’m trying to verify positions of some of the homes and correlate them back to the survey. The survey has relative x,y coordinates and I am able to convert between the Lon/Lat to ECEF and vice versa to correlate the coordinates I’m getting from the Reach Application to the autocad survey. My goal is to move a few homes in the park so I’m only interested in relative positions with a 30cm precision. Assuming no external interference, isn’t it a guaranty that if the Reach gets a FIX that its relative coordinates are within the 10cm precision specification of each other? I’m trying to troubleshoot why most points are not aligning with my survey.
Thanks much!
Fred