I have attached these screenshots of my current settings - see if you can view them. My main concern are these the correct settings to use for Reach Rs+ as a stand alone unit.
I am using the survey tab, but my first test is to leave the unit in the same spot and so far, I am getting a very large variation in elevation.
No obstructions.
I am going to try this once more with these RTK settings and see if I get more stable results
I don’t think you will get much better results unless you use a base station of some sort. Then you either post process ( with data from your reach unit against a base’s data) A single reach does not give you cm accuracy
As @jmcarthur points out, you will either need an Emlid RS+ unit more for use as base (the preferred solution), or connect to a nearby (less than 10 km away) NTRIP provider, or post process using a nearby CORS station (preferably under 10 km as well, but further can work ok, depending on your rover-environment) .
Just using the unit stand-alone will get you an RMS of 2.5 meters or more.
As it was mentioned above, there is no way to get a centimeter accuracy with Reach in Single mode. Single Reach allows to get the precision in few meters only.
You can gain a centimeter accuracy with RTK. You can read more about RTK in our docs.
So I’d also recommend you to use another unit as a base or to get corrections from NTRIP server.